-    Tourist visa of Iran is valid for 30 days and may be extended up to 3 months.

-    Airport tourist visa is valid for14 days and may be extended up to one month.

-    Visa can be extended in the Bureau for Aliens and Foreign Immigrants Affairs.

-    Besides Tehran, you can get your visa extended in the Bureau for Aliens and Foreign Immigrants Affairs of Shiraz, Mashhad, Isfahan, Tabriz, and Yazd.

-    You can extend your visa twice.

-    First extension of visa is usually performed without any particular problems, but when you attempt for second time, an unofficial interview will be conducted in the office that is not so serious.

-    In most cases,the visa extension requests are approved.

-    The validity period of your renewed visa is counted from the date you go to the office, not the initial visa expiry date. So take note if you want to use the maximum possible time to stay, you should go to the Bureau for Aliens and Foreign Immigrants Affairs in the last day of the validity period of your initial visa (or at least in the last days).

-    Visa extension in some cities is easier and takes less time. It would be better not to extend your visa in Tehran, because Tehran office is crowded and the process will take much time and the full extension of your visa may not be approved. Also in Tabriz, it is difficult to get your visa extended, and in many cases the visa extension has been refused. It is easier and quicker to get your visa extended in Shiraz and in most cases the full extension will be approved.

-    The cost of visa extension is 300,000 Rials plus 10,000 Rials for required forms and one folder. Moreover, you must have two passport photographs (women must be veiled), a copy of bank receipt, the documents of previous extensions, and a scanned image from you passport.

-    You should pay the visa extension fee through one of branches of Melli Bank.